Awards & Nominations


  1. Berlinale, Feb ‘08 (Special Mention, Gen-14+), Germany

  2. Annecy, June ‘08 (Cristal for best feature film), France

  3. Avignon, June ‘08 (“Prix Tournage” for Best American Feature Film), France

  4. Athens Int’l Film Festival, Sept ‘08 (Best Script Award), Greece

  5. Ottawa International Animation Festival, Sept ‘08 (Honorable Mention for Best Animated Feature), Canada

  6. Montreal's Festival du nouveau cinéma, Oct ‘08 (Grand Prix Z Télé, Grand Prize chosen by the public), Canada

  7. Expotoons, Oct ‘08 ("First Mention" [runner-up], Feature Films), Buenos Aires, Argentina

  8. Leeds International Film Festival, Nov ‘08 (Golden Owl Competition - Special Mention), UK

  9. Asheville Film Festival, Nov ‘08 (Runner-up, Best Feature, Fiction), NC, USA

  10. Starz Denver Film Festival, Nov ‘08 (Fox 31 Emerging Filmmaker Award), CO, USA

  11. Gotham Independent Film Awards, Dec ‘08 (Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You), NYC, NY, USA

  12. Les Nuits Magiques, Dec ‘08 (Audience Award for Best Feature Film), Begles, France, 2008

  13. Santa Fe Film Festival, Dec ‘08 (Best Animation), NM, USA

  14. Boulder International Film Festival, Feb ‘09 (Best Animated Film), CO, USA

  15. Film Independent’s Spirit Awards, Feb ‘09 (Nominee, Acura Someone to Watch Award), Los Angeles, CA, USA

  16. Fargo Film Festival, March ’09 (Ruth Landfield Award; and Honorable Mention, Best Animation), ND, USA

  17. Festival MONSTRA, March ’09 (Jury’s Special Prize), Lisbon, Portugal

  18. Cairo International Film Festival for Children, March ’09 (Jury’s Special Mention), Cairo, Egypt

  19. Tiburon International Film Festival, March ’09 (Best Animation), Tiburon, CA, USA

  20. Big Cartoon Festival, March ’09 (Grand Prix Sirin), Krasnoyarsk, Russia

  21. ANIMABASAURI5-ANIMABASQUE, March ’09, (Jury Special Award), Bilbao, Spain

  22. Akron Film Festival, April ’09 (Best Feature Film), Akron, OH, USA

  23. Philadelphia CineFest, April ’09 (Archie Award for Best First Time Director), Philadelphia, PA, USA

  24. Salem Film Festival, April ’09 (Grand Jury Award), Salem, OR, USA

  25. Indian Film Festival of Los Angeles, April ’09 (Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature), Los Angeles CA, USA

  26. Talking Pictures Festival, May ’09 (Best Animated Film), Evanston, IL, USA

  27. Silk Screen Film Festival, May ’09 (People’s Choice Award), Pittsburgh, PA, USA

  28. Connecticut Film Festival, June ’09 (Best Animated Film), Danbury, CT, USA

  29. Festival Internacional de Cine DerHumALC, June ’09 (Signis Award, Best Film of the Official Competition), Buenos Aires, Argentina

  30. Indianapolis International Film Festival, July ’09 (American Spectrum Feature Award for best feature film), Indianapolis, IN, USA

  31. Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival (SICAF), July ’09 (Jury Special Prize, Feature Films Category), Seoul, Korea

  32. Akron Film Festival, July ‘09 (Best Feature Film), Akron, OH, USA

  33. Hardacre Film and Cinema Festival, August ’09 (Best Narrative Feature), Tipton, IA, USA

  34. International Film Festival NUEVA MIRADA for Youth and Children, Sept ‘09 (Best Animated Film for Youth), Buenos Aires, Argentina

  35. SoDak Animation Festival, October ’09 (Golden Cowbell Award, Best Feature Animation), Brookings, SD, USA

Sita Sings the Blues Merchandise Empire

Proceeds support the artistVisit Our Store!

Standard Edition DVD 50% of proceeds supports the artist50% Supports the Artist FilmKaravan's Sita DVD 25% of proceeds support the artist25% Supports the Artist Tshirt 100% of proceeds supports the artist100% Supports the Artist
rainbow stair

Creative Commons License
Sita Sings the Blues by Nina Paley is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 3.0 United States License
Based on a work at
Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at